MTEA Executive Council 2020-2021

New Member Slideshow But Valuable For All

Who's Who in the MTEA- Great Resource For All!

jim

Jim Dolan - President

Jen Jones - VP MHS & Benefits

Karen Kevorkian - 1st VP& VP UMS

 

Jennifer Belmont - VP LMS

Melissa Sandler - VP VES

 

Alison Koblin  -VP OHES

rafferty

Kelly Shedlosky - Treasurer

aubri

Aubrie Caprio - Secretary (VES)

jim-p

Jim Pendleton – Grievance/Negotiations (HS)

linda-t

Linda Truscinski – Membership (VES)

Chris Resch– Evaluations & Professional Development (HS)

Sharon Marro – S/B/C Member at Large (BO)

 

Kristiana Colandrea - Budget

 

–  ESP Member at Large

rodriguez

Max Rodriguez – Equity Chair (VES)

David Gordon – Philanthropic(LMS)

Lisa Chedid – Legislative

Ray Dix – G/M/C at Large


Committees 2020-2021

Benefits Chairperson - Jen Amberson Jones (HS)

Committee Members:

OHES:  - Lindsay Fox

  VES:  Kurt Franey

  LMS:  Jocelyn Keefe

 UMS:   Lale Saatchi & Betsy Wasiak

    HS:   Anna Panova

Evaluations & Professional Development  Chairperson – Chris Resch

Committee Members:

OHES:  Pete Rosenberg (Eval), Steph Shaffer-Obe (Eval)

VES:  Linda Truscinski (Eval), Kelly Vucin (SciP), Kim Vanatta (Eval/DEAC)

LMS:  Jenn Rangnow (Eval), Meg Murphy (Eval)

UMS: Betsy Randolph (Eval), Mary Chemris (Eval)

MHS: Deb O'Reilly (Eval)

Grievance Chairperson – Jim Pendleton (HS)

Committee Members:

HS:  Eugene Porcelli

UMS: Armando Quiroz

LMS:  Mike Hill

VES:  Laurie Winer

OHES:  Julia Santoro & Christine Yap

G/M/C:  Ray Dix (12 months)

Website – Genifer Leimbacher (VES)
Committee Members:  Leg Action/Social/Pres/PRIDE to work on announcements

Membership – Linda Truscinski (VES)
Committee – HBRs to assist with new member sign-ups

Social Co-Chairs – Genifer Leimbacher (VES) & Lisa Chedid (HS)

PRIDE – Staci Anderson (UMS)

HBRs to assist with organizing in their buildings for PRIDE events:  Max Rodriguez - Equity Chairperson (VES)

Negotiations Chairperson– Debbie O’Reilly 
Team:  Jim Dolan, President
Kelly Rafferty - Data
Linda Truscinski - Secretary
Kathy Sinclair - Member
Jim Pendleton - Grievance History
Jamie Meeker - Member

 

Bargaining Council

Elementary K-4:  Val LoCoco, Janis Woodard,
Middle School 5-8:  Sharon Marro,
High School:  Kristina Shebchuk, Lisa Chedid, Mike Stern
* BO staff can choose the one that works best for their schedule, probably elementary

 Philanthropic Chair - Dave Gordon 

Elections – Temmy Kim
Head Building Reps to assist with Elections

 Philanthropic Treasurer – Kelly Rafferty

PRIDE Treasurer – Kelly Rafferty

 SCEA Liaison – Bill Dominick

 Sick Bank – Jennifer Belmont
Committee Members:
Jim Dolan (District)
Dan Kerwin (G/M/C)
Jen Amberson Jones (HS)
Linda Orcinolo (Para)

 Soda Machine – Esteban Sanchez