MTEA Executive Council 2020-2021

New Member Slideshow But Valuable For All

Who's Who in the MTEA- Great Resource For All!

jim

Jim Dolan - President

Jen Jones - VP MHS & Benefits

Karen Kevorkian - 1st VP& VP UMS

david

Dave Gordon - VP LMS  & Philanthropic

Melissa Sandler - VP VES

kathy

Kathy Sinclair  -VP OHES

rafferty

Kelly Shedlosky - Treasurer

aubri

Aubrie Caprio - Secretary

jim-p

Jim Pendleton – Grievance/Negotiations

linda-t

Linda Truscinski – Membership

Chris Resch– Evaluations

Sharon Marro – S/B/C Member at Large

 

 

meeker

Jamie Meeker – Professional Development

Kristiana Colandrea - Budget

Kia Santoro–  ESP Member at Large

rodriguez

Max Rodriguez – Certificated at Large

Jen Belmont – Certificated at Large

Lisa Chedid – Legislative

Ray Dix – G/M/C at Large


Committees 2020-2021

Benefits Chairperson - Jen Amberson Jones (HS)

Committee Members:

OHES:  - Lindsay Fox

  VES:  Kurt Franey

  LMS:  Jocelyn Keefe

 UMS:   Lale Saatchi & Betsy Wasiak

    HS:   Anna Panova

Evaluations Chairperson – Chris Resch

Professional Development Chairperson – Jamie Meeker (HS)

Committee Members:

OHES:  Pete Rosenberg (Eval), Steph Shaffer-Obe (Eval)

VES:  Linda Truscinski (Eval), Kelly Vucin (SciP), Kim Vanatta (Eval/DEAC)

LMS:  Jenn Rangnow (Eval), Meg Murphy (Eval)

UMS: Betsy Randolph (Eval), Mary Chemris (Eval)

MHS:  Inez Serrano (Eval), Deb O'Reilly (Eval)

Grievance Chairperson – Jim Pendleton (HS)

Committee Members:

HS:  Eugene Porcelli

UMS: Armando Quiroz

LMS:  Mike Hill

VES:  Laurie Winer

OHES:  Julia Santoro & Christine Yap

G/M/C:  Ray Dix (12 months)

Website – Genifer Leimbacher (VES)
Committee Members:  Leg Action/Social/Pres/PRIDE to work on announcements

Membership – Linda Truscinski (VES)
Committee – HBRs to assist with new member sign-ups

Social Co-Chairs – Jamie Meekerl (HS) and Chrissy Hazynski (HS)

PRIDE – Staci Anderson (UMS)

HBRs to assist with organizing in their buildings for PRIDE events

Bill Dominick- Cert/at/Lg.
Max Rodriguez -Cert/at/Lg.

Negotiations Chairperson– Debbie O’Reilly 
Team:  Jim Dolan, President
Kelly Rafferty - Data
Linda Truscinski - Secretary
Kathy Sinclair - Member
Jim Pendleton - Grievance History
Jamie Meeker - Member

 

Bargaining Council

Elementary K-4:  Val LoCoco, Janis Woodard,
Middle School 5-8:  Sharon Marro,
High School:  Kristina Shebchuk, Lisa Chedid, Mike Stern
* BO staff can choose the one that works best for their schedule, probably elementary

 Philanthropic Chair - Dave Gordon 

Elections – Temmy Kim
Head Building Reps to assist with Elections

 Philanthropic Treasurer – Kelly Rafferty

PRIDE Treasurer – Kelly Rafferty

 SCEA Liaison – Bill Dominick

 Sick Bank – Ariana Erickson
Committee Members:
Jim Dolan (District)
Dan Kerwin (G/M/C)
Jen Amberson Jones (HS)
Linda Orcinolo (Para)

 Soda Machine – Esteban Sanchez