MTEA Leadership

 

MTEA Executive Council 2017-2018

 

scott

Scott Mason – President

Jen Jones – VP MHS & Benefits

shelly

Shelley Moore – VP UMS

david

Dave Gordon – VP LMS  & Philanthropic

jim

Jim Dolan – VP VES & Web Site

kathy

Kathy Sinclair  – 1st VP & VP OHES

jscott

Jocelyne Scott – Treasurer

aubri

Aubrie Caprio – Secretary

jim-p

Jim Pendleton – Grievance

linda-t

Linda Truscinski – Membership

thornton

Evangeline Thornton – Philanthropic

winters

Karen Winters – Evaluations/Pride

meeker

Jamie Meeker – Professional Devel.

ocleppo

Maureen Ocleppo – Social, S/B/C Member at Large

rosenthal

Audrey Rosenthal – Social

rafferty

Kelly Rafferty – Budget

marro

Sharon Marro –  ESP Member at Large

rodriguez

Max Rodriguez – Certificated at Large

Bill Dominick – Certificated at Large

Lisa Chedid – Certificated at Large

Deb O’Reilly – Negotiations/Pride

Dan Kerwin – G/M/C at Large


Committees 2017-2018

Benefits Chairperson – Jen Amberson Jones (HS)

Committee Members:

OHES:  Gena Leimbacher

  VES:  Kurt Franey

  LMS:  Jocelyn Keefe

 UMS:   Lale Saatchi & Betsy Wasiak

    HS:   Anna Panova

Evaluations Chairperson – Karen Winters (OHES)

Professional Development Chairperson – Jamie Meeker (HS)

Committee Members:

OHES:  Pete Rosenberg (Eval), Jamie Davison (SciP), Steph Shaffer-Obe (Eval/DEAC)

VES:  Linda Truscinski (Eval), Kelly Vucin (SciP), Kim Vanatta (Eval/DEAC)

LMS:  Jenn Rangnow (Eval), Rachel Ledebuhr (SciP),  Meg Murphy (Eval/DEAC,)

UMS: Betsy Randolph (Eval), Wendy Wachtel (SciP), Mary Chemris (Eval/DEAC),

MHS:  Evangeline Thornton (Eval), Matt Pogue (SciP), Chris Resch (Eval/DEAC)

Grievance Chairperson – Jim Pendleton (HS)

Committee Members:

HS:  Eugene Porcelli

MS: Karen Kevorkian

LMS:  Mike Hill

VES:  Laurie Winer

OHES:  Julia Santoro & Christine Yap

G/M/C:  Dan Kerwin (12 months)

Website – Jim Dolan (VES)

Committee Members:  Leg Action/Social/Pres/PRIDE to work on announcements

Membership – Linda Truscinski (VES)

Committee – HBRs to assist with new member sign ups

Social Co-Chairs –Audrey Rosenthal (HS) and Maureen Ocleppo (VES)

PRIDE Co-Chairs – Karen Winters (OHES), Deb O’Reilly (UMS)

HBRs to assist with organizing in their buildings for PRIDE events

Bill Dominick- Cert/at/Lg.

Max Rodriguez -Cert/at/Lg.

Negotiations Chairperson– Debbie O’Reilly            

Team:  Scott Mason, President

Kelly Rafferty – Data

Linda Truscinski – Secretary

Kathy Sinclair – Member

Jim Pendleton – Grievance History

Jamie Meeker – Member

 

Bargaining Council

Elementary K-4:  Val LoCoco, Janis Woodard?

Middle School 5-8:  Sharon Marro,

High School:  Kristina Shebchuk, Lisa Chedid, Mike Stern

* BO staff can choose the one that works best for their schedule, probably elementary

Philanthropic Chair – Evangeline Thornton & Dave Gordon

Elections – Lesley Haas

Head Building Reps to assist with Elections

Philanthropic Treasurer – Kelly Rafferty

PRIDE Treasurer – Jocelyne Scott

SCEA Liaison – Bill Dominick

Sick Bank – Ariana Erickson

Committee Members:

Scott Mason (District)

Dan Kerwin (G/M/C)

Jen Amberson Jones (HS)

Linda Orcinolo (Para)

Soda Machine – Pete Mueller